Privacy Policy

Privacy policy

 

Introduction

Osstell AB org. nr: 556612-4938 (“we” or “us”) is responsible for the processing of your personal data. We are committed to protecting the security of your personal data. The purpose with this privacy policy is to inform you on our processing of your personal data, what personal data we collect, why we collect it, how we use it and to inform you on your rights and how to exercise them.

Please note that this privacy policy is not applicable for the service Osstell Connect. If you are using this service, please see our specific privacy policy for Osstell Connect.

 

What personal data do we collect?

Osstell collects personal data when you place an order with us, when you visit our website or otherwise make contact with Osstell. The information we collect about you are name, phone number, e-mail address, shipping address, payment information, social identifiers data when you follow Osstell (name, bio, website, location, number of followers) and data provided by cookies and similar technologies, functional data such as registration, software version, support-related information and product serial number for purchases.

 

How we use this information and our legal bases for the processing

We use your personal data for the following purposes:

  • For the performance and enforcement of the purchase and sale contract, or of any other contract between you and us.
  • To attend to your requests.
  • To provide you with information about our products and to send commercial communication by e-mail or post.
  • To improve our products and services.
  • In order to improve our website and improve your experience and accessibility on the website.
  • To communicate with you and provide you with customer service.
  • In order to provide you with SmartPegs reference guide updates.
  • To administrate your Osstell Connect account, security and other types of updates.
  • In order to comply with legal obligations and to defend ourselves against a legal claim.

We also maintain a record of your purchases made on our Website and combine this with information you have provided in order to serve you better. We may combine information you provide with demographic information and information that is publicly available. We may also use information about your product preferences and interests in order to improve our site design, enhance your shopping experience and contact you with direct marketing offers.

We mainly process your personal data on the legal basis of performance of a contract. In some cases we also process your data on the basis of legitimate interest, legal obligation and consent, if we have received your prior consent for a specific processing.

 

With whom do we share personal data?

In order to e.g. perform the contract with you we may have to share personal data with certain third parties. These include companies within our company group, third party service providers such as companies that host our website, process payments, analyse data or postal or delivery services. We may also share your personal data with advertisers, advertising networks and social media networks in connection with marketing.

We may also share your personal data with third parties such as the state and authorities if necessary to comply with a legal obligation.

We only share necessary personal data with third parties and we always make sure that personal data are protected with appropriate safe guards. In case the third party is our data processor, we always enter into sufficient data protection agreements to make sure that we retain control over the data and that data only are processed according to the agreement and our specific instructions.

 

Transfer to third countries

We may in some circumstances transfer your personal data to third countries (outside the EEA-area). If we do transfer personal data outside the EEA, we will make sure that it is protected in the same way as if it was used in the EEA and in accordance with applicable data privacy legislation.

 

How long do we keep your personal data?

We will only retain your personal data for as long as necessary with respect to the purpose it is being processed for. We will actively review retained personal data and delete it securely, or in some cases anonymise it, when there is no longer a legal, business or commercial need for it to be retained.

For example, personal data needed for the performance of a contract will consequently be deleted when the contract is performed and expires and personal data retained for marketing purposes will be deleted when there no longer is an active customer relationship or if you have otherwise contacted us with a request to no longer receive direct marketing from us. In some cases we are obligated to retain personal data due to applicable legislation. In such cases we will retain the personal data in accordance with the time frame stipulated in the applicable legislation.

 

Data protection security

Osstell is committed to protecting the security of your personal data. We use a variety of security technologies and procedures to help protect your personal data from unauthorized access, use or disclosure. For example, we store the personal data you provide on computer systems that have limited access.

Your data will be treated as confidential and will not be disclosed to any unauthorized third party.

 

Your rights

As an individual you have rights with respect to the processing of your personal data. In order to inform you on these, we have provided a summary below. To exercise your rights you may simply contact Osstell at the contact details below. We will normally respond within a month. Please note that we need to confirm your identity and that we therefore may ask you to provide additional identification data.

 

Phone: +46 31 340 8250

Fax: +46 31 413 115

E-mail: info@osstell.com

Address: Stampgatan 14,  411 01 Gothenburg

Sweden

 

The right to access and rectification. You have the right to correct or update your personal data and to receive access, information and a copy of the personal data we process about you.

 

The right to data portability.  Under certain circumstances you have the right to have the personal data you have provided transmitted electronically.

 

The right to withdraw consent. If you have given your consent to anything we do with your personal data (i.e., we rely on consent as a legal basis for processing your personal data), you have the right to withdraw your consent at any time (although if you do so, it does not mean that the processing prior to the withdrawal has been unlawful).

 

The right to be forgotten. Under certain circumstances, you have right to request that we delete your data. If the personal data we collect is no longer needed for any purposes and we are not required by law to retain it, we will delete, destroy or permanently de-identify it.

 

The right to restrict processing. Under certain circumstances, you have the right to restrict the processing of your personal data.

 

The right to object. Under certain circumstances, you have the right to object to certain types of processing, including processing for direct marketing (i.e., receiving emails from us notifying you or being contacted with varying potential opportunities).

 

The right to issue a complaint with a Supervisory Authority. You have the right to lodge a complaint directly with any local Supervisory Authority about how we process your personal data. In Sweden, the supervisory authority is Datainspektionen.

 

Rights related to automated decision-making. You have the right not to be subject to a decision which is based solely on automated processing and which produces legal or other significant effects on you.

 

The Osstell Newsletter

The Osstell Newsletter is free and without any obligation. Each edition provides the opportunity to cancel your subscription to the Newsletter with a simple click to unsubscribe. We will only use your e-mail address to send you our own Newsletter. We will not disclose your e-mail address to any third party and will not send you advertising materials from third parties. Please click here to unsubscribe from all emails or here to update your e-mail preferences.

 

Use of cookies

Cookies are small text files placed on your computer by the website. The files include information about the site.

You can turn off the use of cookies by making settings in your web browser. Most web browsers also provide functions to enable cookies at your will and for different circumstances. Please note however, that if you turn off the use of cookies, this may entail that certain functions on the website are not able to function as intended.

You can read more about our use of cookies in our cookie policy https://www.osstell.com/cookies/

 

Changes to our Privacy Policy

Due to new legislation or recommendations, we may change this privacy policy from time to time by posting the updated version of the Privacy Policy on our website. We encourage you to visit frequently to stay informed about how we use your personal information. In case we make any material changes, we may also contact you in an appropriate manner.

 

X